Partnership Media Group Limited (“we“, “us” or “our“) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We own and operate the Website and deliver the events for which you are able to register to attend through the Website (“Event”).

In this Privacy and Cookies Policy, references to “you” are to any person who submits data to us or the Website about him/herself or about any living individual in relation to use of the Website, Events or any other products and services that are available through the Website (the “ Services”). When you use the Website or aspects of it, including when booking Services, we may ask you to provide us with information about you. This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we might use that information.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (together with any other of our terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy and Cookies Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25 May 2018 (the “Act”), the data controller is Partnership Media Group Limited t/a GovNet Communications, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03307092 whose registered office is at c/o Turner Parkinson, 1 Byrom Place, Spinningfields, Manchester M3 3HG. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z7048177.

  1. Information we may we gather
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. Your title, name, address, email address, telephone numbers, business name, payment details and such other contact details as we require. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website or otherwise booking Services.
      2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of booking Services or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
      3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    2. You should only submit to us or the Website information which is accurate and not misleading. You should keep that information up-to-date and let us know if any of that information changes by emailing us at [email protected]. By submitting your or anyone else’s data to us or the Website, you must ensure that you have full authority and consent to supply us with that data on their behalf and you warrant to us that you have that authority.
  2. IP addresses
    1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual
  3. Cookies
    1. The Website uses cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on the Website.
    2. We use cookies for your convenience in using the Website. Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Website.
    3. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.
    4. Please note that we collect data from the Website about use of the Website using a web analysis tool which uses cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for a user’s profile. This means that the use of cookies (which may be stored on your computer after you leave the Website) can store information about your visit.
    5. Please also note that our suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
    6. The Website uses the following cookies:
NAME EXPIRATION PURPOSE
query At end of browser session Campaign tracking, if you register on our site then this tells us which marketing campaign you came to the site from (if applicable).
wp-settings-time-11 1 year Timestamp
wp-settings-11 1 year WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wordpress_test_cookie At end of browser session Tests whether or not the browser has cookies enabled
PHPSESSID At end of browser session Holds session ID string.
__cfduid 15 minutes after session Site security operations www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/
__utma 2 years Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Google Opt-out tool//tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Google Opt-out tool//tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmc At end of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. (Google Analytics) Google Opt-out tool//tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Google Opt-out tool//tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Google Opt-out tool //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate. Google Opt-out tool//tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_ga 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users by Google Analytics. Google Opt-out tool //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate by Google Analytics. Google Opt-out tool //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  1. Where we store your personal data
    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security and firewalls on our servers.
    2. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  2. Security
    1. When you make any payment to us through the Website, you must make that payment to us using your credit or debit card, or such other payment methods as we make available from time to time. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
  3. Uses made of the information
    1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
      1. To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      2. To provide you with billing information in relation to the Services.
      3. To manage the Website, detect fraud or Website abuses, send you information relevant to the Website and in case we have any queries.
      4. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
      5. To notify you about changes to the Services.
      6. To allow you to register for an account on the Website, which may include sending an email to you to confirm your details.
      7. To provide you with information about products, services or events we offer that we feel may be of interest to you.
      8. To serve you advertisements on selected, third-party websites that make their advertising space available to us. We call this “Display Advertising” and we do this by using retargeting cookies.
      9. To contact you to let you know about any of our products, services or promotions, including by email, mail, telephone, or SMS text message.
    2. We also need to use your contact details and other information for any aspect of the Website (including, without limitation, providing customer support, preventing or investigating prohibited activity, enforcing our terms and conditions, and verifying information).
    3. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it to an actual or potential purchaser.
    4. Other than as set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.
    5. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please contact us at [email protected] and we will update your privacy.
  1. How you want to hear from us?
    1. We always seek to explain why and how we might contact you at the point you give your information to us. We may contact you by email, phone, post, or SMS text.
    2. We also provide the means for you to grant or withhold your permission for us to contact you. We do this by using opt-in boxes or unsubscribe options. We use these to gain your permission to contact you about our wider range of products and services (under the range of Partnership Media Group Limited branded offers).
    3. Sometimes, we need your information to be able to contact you to provide the service, to honour the deliverables of a contract (e.g. Joining Instructions). In those cases, by signing up to the service you give us permission to send you service communications and we will not offer you the chance to opt-out from receiving those messages.
  2. Other websites
    1. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.
  3. Access to information
    1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
    2. You can update your details and marketing preferences by emailing [email protected] or by writing to us at Data Department, 10 Buckingham Place, London, SW1E 6HX.
  4. Consent
    1. By submitting data to us and using the Website, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.
    2. By attending the Event, you consent to be photographed, filmed and/or otherwise recorded in a group setting at the Event. Where your badge/personal details are legible, we will contact you to seek your permission prior to publication.
    3. By allowing your badge to be scanned by an exhibitor or sponsor while attending the Event, you agree to provide that exhibitor or sponsor with your personal contact data, as per the terms and conditions you agreed to when you registered to attend the show. You consent to this personal data being transferred and accept that this exhibitor or sponsor may contact you about their products or services.
    4. Please note that you can revoke any consent you have given us under this policy at any time by contacting us at [email protected], and referencing this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.
  1. Re-Marketing
    1. Any changes we may make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Privacy and Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information held by you.
    2. This website uses the Google AdWords Remarketing and Similar Audiences, LinkedIn Matched Audiences and Facebook Lookalike Audiences services to advertise on third party websites (including Google, LinkedIn and Facebook advertising networks) to previous visitors to our site or users with similar interests. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry, or users with interests similar to our previous visitors. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, on a site in the Google Display Network, or on Facebook and/or LinkedIn advertising networks. Third-party vendors, including Google, LinkedIn and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and third parties advertising networks’ privacy policy. If you wish to opt out from Google Remarketing or Similar Audiences you can do so by visiting Google’s Ads Settings, or you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.
  2. Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy
    1. Any changes we may make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Privacy and Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information held by you.
  3. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was most recently updated on 25th May 2018.