Agenda

DAY 1 - April 3, 2019

  • Day1
  • MAIN STAGE

    SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT SUMMIT

    MAT SUMMIT

    BUSINESS, BENCHMARKING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

    RECRUITMENT AND WORKFORCE

    TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES

    BUILDINGS, ESTATES AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT

    MAIN STAGE

    SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT SUMMIT

    MAT SUMMIT

    • 09:45 - 10:15
      Transforming Schools through the MAT System
      Wayne Norrie,
      CEO , Greenwood Academies Trust (Confirmed)

      The session will cover:

      • How joining a MAT provides additional support and how to make best use of this
      • Incorporating failing schools into a MAT to ensure improved pupil outcomes
      • Reviewing the management structure within a MAT to drive efficiencies
    • 11:20 - 11:50
      Are Your Governors Future Proof?
      Leora Cruddas,
      CEO, Confederation of School Trusts (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Evaluating what constitutes effective governance leadership and how a board can effectively collaborate with a principal to ensure joined up leadership
      • Assessing the core principles of a successful governance structure and discussing how boards can deliver professional development that supports effective accountability for an academy
      • Appointing trustees and committee members through skills-based appointments and assessing how academies can conduct a skills audit of their governance structure
      • Ensuring clarity of responsibility and structures and delivering self-review and skill development for a board

    • 12:45 - 13:45
      MAT Budgets – A Closer Look
      Gareth Edmunds,
      Chief Operating and Financial Officer, Northern Education Trust (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • What did we do? Presenting and analysing a successful 3-year budget strategy
      • Did it hurt? Understanding how to best allocate resources and manage cuts
      • Did it work? Managing the Trust’s budget effectively and efficiently in conjunction with the senior officers

       

    • 13:50 - 14:30
      Case Study – Winning Model for Transitioning to a MAT
      Warren Carratt CIPD,
      Chief Executive Officer, Nexus Multi Academy Trust (Confirmed) ,
      ,

      This session will cover:

      • Formulating a strategic vision to develop a MAT in order to support improvement in underperforming schools by sharing learning and guidance
      • Delivering an effective CEO focussed leadership structure, whilst supporting schools to retain their individual characters and specialisms
      • Providing peer to peer support, benchmarking and best practice sharing across the trust
    • 15:00 - 15:30
      Ethos Enhancing Outcomes’: Connecting your MAT Vision with Leadership Practice
      Andy Wolfe,
      Deputy Chief Education Officer, Church of England (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • The Church of England’s Vision for Education – the 4 key areas of Wisdom, Knowledge & Skills, Hope & Aspiration, Community & Living Well Together and Dignity & Respect
      • Connecting Vision to Practice – understanding how Vision must impact day-to-day leadership decisions across the Trust
      • The national launch of the new ‘Ethos Enhancing Outcomes’ toolkit for MAT leaders
      • How this dynamic resource will help leaders connect their organisational ethos and vision with their pursuit of improved outcomes across a Trust

    BUSINESS, BENCHMARKING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

    • 10:40 - 11:10
      Extending the Reach of the Central Team, Utilising Technology Correctly to Increase Efficiency
      Martin Holyoak,
      Education Product Specialist, PS Financials (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • The main problems experienced across the sector as a result of funding.
      • Technology available for consideration by Academies and MATs to modernise their working practices across their back office teams.
      • Time saved using technology compared with manual processes paperwork and how it impacts institutions.
    • 11:30 - 11:50
      How Can Academies and Schools Meet the Terms of their Funding Agreements?
      Owen Jenkins,
      Deputy Director , Education & Skills Funding Agency (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • The importance of trustees and effective governance – what we need to ensure effective support and challenge of senior teams in trusts
      • What governors need to know – the right questions to ask of your trusts – understanding your MI and data
      • Plotting the journey and steering the ship – effective strategic planning and long term thinking on finances
      • A rough guide to the Academies Financial Handbook and how it can help
    • 13:10 - 13:30
      The Essential Guide to Design Principles and Financial Reporting
      Julia Harnden,
      Funding Specialist, ASCL (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Why is strategic financial planning so important?
      • Essential information for schools
      • Making the key decisions
      • What does a strategic plan look like?
    • 14:50 - 15:20
      School Budget Mastery: Curriculum Led Integrated Financial Planning
      Stephen Morales,
      CEO, Institute of School Business Leaders (Confirmed)
      Simon Oxenham,
      Director of Resources, Southend High School for Boys ,
      Trustee, ISBL (Confirmed)
      Andrew Hamilton,
      Education Consultant, Former CEO of MAT (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • A focus on integrated curriculum-led financial planning and resource management in the context of an evolving national funding formula
      • How to conduct a school budget review
      • What methods to employ to ensure long-term good financial planning
      • Why this will reduce practitioner workload long-term
    • 15:40 - 16:10
      What is a Quality Apprenticeship?
      Robert Nitsch,
      Chief Operating Officer , Institute for Apprenticeships & Technical Education (Confirmed)

      This presentation gives tangible guidance on providing, maintaining and innovating best-practice apprenticeships, including:

      • The Institute for Apprenticeships Quality Strategy
      • Agreed partnerships
      • End-point assessment and certification
      • Quality indicators

    RECRUITMENT AND WORKFORCE

    • 10:00 - 10:20
      The Efficacy of SCITT (School-Centred Initial Teacher Training Programme): Are we Utilising and Standardising this Pathway Enough to Create World-Class Teachers
      Emma Hollis,
      Executive Director, The National Association of School Based Teacher Trainers (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Importance of teacher educators and why they also need professional development
      • Assessing one of the most popular ways to gain QTS, offering trainees a chance to get hands-on teaching experience with at least two schools
    • 11:35 - 11:55
      Case Study: How the Thinking Schools Academy Trust Retains Talent
      Stuart Gardner,
      CEO, Thinking Schools Academy Trust (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      •  How TSAT formulated and instituted the pay structure
      • Why this has been crucial in retaining excellent teaching
      • How working collaboratively with staff assisted in the development of instituting a positive, rewards-based culture
      •  What lessons can be learned by other schools?
    • 13:10 - 13:30
      Teacher Training | How Can We Attract, Recruit and Retain the Best Teachers?
      Simon Hepburn,
      Founder and Director, Marketing Advice for Schools (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • What can schools do to retain teachers?
      • What schools are doing to promote themselves as good places to work
      • Effective methods schools are using to recruit teachers in 2018
      • What processes schools are following when recruiting
    • 14:00 - 14:20
      Sharing the Load: How an Effective Leadership Job Share can Reap Benefits
      Simon Knight,
      Joint Headteacher, Frank Wise Special School (Confirmed)
      Heidi Dennison,
      Joint Headteacher, Frank Wise Special School (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • How to coordinate leadership responsibility at the highest level
      • How job share can benefit the school budget
      • Allocating key responsibilities across senior leaders
    • 14:50 - 15:10
      Maximising the Impact of Teaching Assistant
      Sally Franklin,
      Senior Teaching Fellow, Centre for Inclusive Education, Institute of Education, University College London (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Use teaching assistants to add value to what teachers do, not replace them
      • Use teaching assistants to help pupils develop independent learning skills and manage their own learning
      • Adopt evidence-based interventions to support teaching assistants in their small group and one-to-one instruction
      • Ensure explicit connections are made between learning from everyday classroom teaching and structured interventions

    TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES

    • 11:40 - 12:10
      GDPR – One Year On
      Victoria Cetinkaya,
      Senior Policy Officer, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • On-going compliance, the ICO Advisory Visit and ICO Audit
      • The wider role of newly appointed Data Protection Officers (DPO)
      •  Updates on fines and breaches across the education sector  
    • 14:00 - 14:20
      Launching a Digital Revolution in Schools
      Nancy Wilkinson,
      Programme Manager, Education, Nesta (Confirmed)

      This session will cover overcoming barriers to digital uptake in schools including:

      • Digital strategy: purchasing the tech that is right for the school & SLT knowhow
      • Budget: falling IT budgets, high costs and rapidly developing products
      • Support: building the necessary infrastructure and ensuring staff have adequate training
      • Accountability: ensuring that tech is used correctly
    • 14:40 - 15:10
      PANEL | Making the National Curriculum Digital by Default
      Rebecca Rylatt,
      Team Leader, Computing, Education Technology and National Curriculum, Department for Education (Confirmed)
      Ty Goddard,
      Chair, EdTech UK (Invited)

      This session will cover:

      • Implementing the Computing curriculum across all key stages of education, addressing and overcoming the barriers experienced by schools around teacher supply and upskilling
      • Update on funding to upskill teachers, through the Network of Teaching Excellence in Computer Science, to lead the new Computing curriculum in schools
      • Implementing the curriculum to address the skills gap highlighted in the government’s Digital Strategy ensuring the digital skills exist for a modern digital economy
      • Exploring how the Department for Education identify and instigate the most effective use of technology in education to aid the development of tech skills within schools
    • 15:30 - 15:50
      Be Internet Legends
      Megan Rose,
      Head of Partnerships, Parent Zone (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Introducing Google and Parent Zone's Be Internet Legends programme
      • How was it developed?
      • What has been achieved?
      • Overview of the programme's wider aims in building children's Digital Resilience + supporting parents and teachers

    BUILDINGS, ESTATES AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT

    • 10:50 - 11:10
      Putting out the Fire Risks in Schools and Academies
      Stuart Blackie,
      Property Team Leader, Zurich Municipal (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Managing your risk profile in respect of fire
      • How you can identify the potential risk of fire in your school or academy
      • Importance of carrying out regular risk assessments in education facilities
    • 11:30 - 12:00
      The DfE’s Good Estate Management Workshop
      Rachael Davies,
      Head of Capital Efficiency and Capability, Department for Education (Confirmed)
      • Fundamental policies and procedures needed to manage your school estate efficiently
      • Updated guidance on health and safety, compliance and maintenance (replacing existing guidance)
      • Understanding your land and building, energy and water management
    • 13:40 - 14:00
      Architecture in Schools
      Kate Westbrook,
      Schools Programme Coordinator , Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) (Confirmed)
      Katy Wade,
      Schools Programme Coordinator , Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • An outline of RIBA’s Learning programmes
      • Why is it important to engage with architectural practice in schools and how it links to the curriculum
      • About the RIBA National Schools Programme specifically – including case studies and evaluation findings
      • Our learning resources and ideas for bringing architecture into schools
    • 14:30 - 14:50
      Tor Bridge High – Taking Science Outdoors
      Graham Roser,
      Headteacher, Tor Bridge High (Invited)

      This session will cover:

      • One of just six UK schools to have had their science centre completely rebuilt as part of an intriguing research project
      • Creating an all-weather learning space that’s both inspiring and versatile
      • The redesign has allowed both staff and students to break out of the traditional classroom and enable innovative ways of practical learning
    • 15:10 - 15:30
      Demonstrating the Qualities of London Board Schools and How the Original Organisational Model Entirely Supports New Ways of Learning
      Rae Potter,
      Headteacher, Sarah Bonnell School for Girls (Invited)

      This session will cover:

      • Ensure detailed and coordinated surveys are undertaken before major design work
      • Spaces need to have multiple functions requiring the boundaries of social, learning and sports spaces to be blurred
      • Investing time in researching the history of the buildings and site can prove invaluable when deciding what elements to retain and which to demolish.
      • Returning the building back to its original state demonstrates the quality and robustness of its design
      • The consequences of discovering asbestos and lead paint in areas to be refurbished

DAY 2 - April 4, 2019

  • Day2
  • MAIN STAGE

    SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT SUMMIT

    MAT SUMMIT

    HOT SEAT & SEND THEATRE

    BUSINESS, BENCHMARKING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

    RECRUITMENT AND WORKFORCE

    TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES

    BUILDINGS, ESTATES AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT

    MAIN STAGE

    SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT SUMMIT

    • 10:40 - 11:10
      SEND Case Study: ‘Quality First Teaching’, An Entitlement for All Students
      Mark Wilson,
      CEO and Accounting Officer, Wellspring Academy Trust (Invited)

      This session will cover:

      • Driving success and innovation in schools for all pupils, including special education needs and disabilities
      • What strategies are most successful to provide support for SEND students across the curriculum?
      • How are pupils supported to help them make progress in their learning?
      • How does the academy ensure that all staff are fully equipped to meet the wide ranging needs of individual students?
      • How are SEND pupils’ learning needs assessed and their progress monitored

       

    • 13:00 - 13:35
      Case Study: Going Beyond the Curriculum
      Matthew Burton,
      Headteacher , Thornhill Community Academy (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Education not purely focused on English, Maths and Science but the learner as a whole human being
      • Exploring the hidden curriculum and its importance in our system
      • The importance of senior leaders instilling a culture of cross curricular and whole school learning
    • 13:50 - 14:10
      Case Study: Transform Your School in Challenging Circumstances
      Paul Jackson,
      Headteacher, Manorfield Primary (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Leading a school in challenging circumstances to transform a school rapidly
      • Effectively working with your Local Authority and/or other partners
      • The school improvements necessary to support a majority Pupil Premium intake (50%+ FSM)
      • How to ensure every child succeeds, no matter their background
      • Promoting excellent teaching through outstanding leadership
    • 14:20 - 14:40
      Cornerstones Session: Six steps to take when designing a primary curriculum
      Janet Carroll,
      School Support , Cornerstones Curriculum Team (Confirmed)

      The presentation will cover:

      • how to tackle the daunting task of designing a primary curriculum
      • the six vital steps of developing a deep, broad and balanced curriculum
      • how using staff expertise and quality published materials can ensure it is right for your school and follows national guidelines
      • how to define your curriculum content
      • smooth implementation for a real impact on learning, progression and engagement
    • 14:55 - 15:25
      Effective Use of Pupil Premium to Raise Attainment and Progress
      Jonathan Haslam,
      Director, Institute of Effective Education ,
      Board Member, Research Schools Network (Invited)
      Daniel Jones,
      Chief Executive Officer, Children's Endeavour Trust (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • A closer look at Pupil Premium, its advantages and how it’s being used effectively
      • Are there examples of strategies being used across schools that are showing similar success?
      • Innovative approaches to the funding and how it’s been implemented
      • The issue of accountability on the allocation of funds and authorisation for Pupil Premium funded projects
    • 15:45 - 16:10
      Case Study: Supporting Disadvantaged Pupils at Your School
      Michael Stimpson,
      Headteacher, St Michael’s Catholic Grammar School (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Existing and new support for disadvantaged pupils to attend grammar schools
      • Ensuring continued success against a backdrop of severe funding pressures
      • The importance of outreach within the community
      • How St Michael’s will use its share of the extra funding received from the government to expand, and why St Michael’s was selected

    MAT SUMMIT

    HOT SEAT & SEND THEATRE

    • 09:45 - 10:05
      The Changing Nature of SEND Provision
      André Imich,
      SEN and Disability Professional Adviser, The SEND, Alternative Provision and Attendance Unit, Department for Education (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      •  Exploring the outcomes of the SEND reform process following the completion of the transition in April 2018
      •  Improving multi-agency working through the delivery of Education, Health and Care (EHC) Plans for SEND children and young people
      • SEN Support – Getting it right
      •  Evaluating the future challenges and opportunities for SEND provision in England
    • 11:10 - 11:30
      How can Schools and Academies Meet the Needs of All their Children and Young People?
      Alex Grady,
      Education Development Officer, nasen (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • The national picture of SEND
      • How has funding affected the provision for children/young people with SEND?
      • What are best-practice takeaways for schools supporting pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities?
      • Innovative models of support for children/young people with SEND
    • 12:00 - 12:20
      No-one Left Behind: Ensuring Outstanding Specialist SEND Provision Post-16
      Tracey Clare-Gray,
      Principal, Foxes Academy,
      Director, Natspec (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Implementing the Children and Families Act: increasing the number of young people aged 16-25 with Education Health and Care Plans
      • Recognising the need for a diverse range of specialist post-16 provision
      • How to plan and organise provision of specialist colleges to reflect the need of young people
    • 13:00 - 13:20
      No longer held back: Making the Education System work for Children on the Autism Spectrum
      Tim Nicholls,
      Head of Policy and Public Affairs, National Autistic Society (NAS) (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Lessons learned from running a number of specialist schools across the country, providing support and training to mainstream and special schools
      • The specialist advice on offer to families through our Education Rights Service
      • How to use the opportunity that the Government will include children in the national autism strategy for the first time when it is reviewed this year so that no autistic child is held back any longer

      This week is World Autism Awareness Week – an opportunity to step up our campaigning to change attitudes and transform the lives of autistic children and adults.

    • 14:45 - 15:05
      Sharing SEND knowledge and expertise via Moor House Research and Training Institute: research, training and resources
      Dr Susan Ebbels,
      Director of the Moor House Research and Training Institute, Moor House School (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Overview of Moor House School & College, specialist school for children with Developmental Language Disorder
      • Moor House Research and Training Institute and its role as part of Moor House School & College and in the wider SEND community
        • Research – overview of areas covered and on-going projects
        • Training on SEND – what we offer
        • Resources – in particular
          • The SHAPE CODINGTM system for teaching grammar to children with language disorders
          • The WHEEL OF INDEPENDENCETM framework for tracking progress in life skills (particularly for college aged students
    • 15:25 - 15:45
      Children with Problems or Problem Children? Strategies and Policy Solutions for Dealing with Young People Who Suffer from Behavioural Challenges
      Brenda McHugh,
      Co-Director of Mental Health in Schools & Co-Founder, Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families; Family School London (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Identifying indicators that a child may suffer from a behavioural condition
      • Understanding the motivation behind behavioural outbursts from young people
      •  Strategies to pacify a situation in the classroom
      • The danger of pupils internalising feelings/issues and ramifications of this
      •  Supporting children with behavioural issues on a whole-school scale

    BUSINESS, BENCHMARKING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

    RECRUITMENT AND WORKFORCE

    TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES

    • 11:00 - 11:20
      Beyond the Playground: How Can Schools Combat Cyberbullying?
      Dr Jo Bryce,
      Director, Cyberspace Research Unit, UCLAN (Confirmed)
    • 12:15 - 12:35
      Lessons in digital technology: from classroom to staff room
      Kirri Gooch,
      Regional Education Manager, Google for Education (Invited)

      This session will include:

      • The evidence to make cost savings within your school or academy
      • The inspiration to explore digital technologies with confidence and commitment
      • The understanding needed to boost knowledge sharing within your school community
    • 13:50 - 14:20
      IT Infrastructure Best Practice Hour
      Senior Representative,
      Digital, Data & Technology Capabilities Team, Department for Education (Invited)
      Dr Phil Richards,
      Chief Innovation Officer, JISC (Confirmed)

      An opportunity for School Network Managers, IT Directors and Heads of ICT to ask our panel of experts and practitioners questions on overcoming the day-to-day challenges involved with maintaining school IT infrastructure. This session will cover:

      • Incorporating emerging technology into the school and classroom
      • Maintaining a systems which involves multiple and often junior users across a large network
      •  Ensuring protection against cyber risks, hackers and data theft
      • Creating and enforcing a security and privacy policy across the school
      •  Securing buy in from the senior leadership team and investing in IT
    • 14:50 - 15:10
      CyberChoices: Diverting talented and curious youngsters from risk to reward
      Steph Frankish,
      Regional Cyber Crime Prevent Officer, ERSOU (Confirmed),
      Region Special Operations Unit,

      This session will cover:

      •   One fifth of education institutions have been hit by a cyber attack
      •  Are schools equipped and prepared for potential cyber hacks?
      •  What policies and security measures should be in place to protect sensitive teach and pupil data
      •   Examples of phishing, malware attacks and common things to look out for and avoid
    • 15:40 - 16:00
      Industry 4.0: What do Schools need to know?
      Laura R. Larke,
      Researcher, Univeristy of Oxford (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • The ‘coding agenda’: What does the research show about the impact of coding on pupils’ lives? Is it the social leveller that it is often claimed to be?
      • Successful examples of teacher skilling being employed to bridge the knowledge gap between educators and their students
      • Acknowledging that teaching is ‘the skill’ and computing is ‘the knowledge’: encouraging teachers to play to their strengths, rather than attempting to become overnight experts

    BUILDINGS, ESTATES AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT

    • 10:20 - 10:50
      The DfE’s Good Estate Management Workshop
      Simon Lindsay,
      Capital Efficiency and Capability Programme, Department for Education (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Fundamental policies and procedures needed to manage your school estate efficiently
      • Updated guidance on health and safety, compliance and maintenance (replacing existing guidance)
      • Understanding your land and building, energy and water management
    • 11:10 - 11:30
      LocatED: Making the Most of your Built Assets
      Lara Newman,
      CEO, LocatED (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • How LocatED, together with the Department for Education (DfE), is supporting school trusts and local authorities to unlock funds from school sites to support additional capital investment in school buildings
      • Examples of how to identify surplus parts of the school estate (assessment will not include marked playing field land)
      • Exploring how surplus buildings and land can be creatively redeveloped to maximise investment in school buildings and, where possible, provide affordable housing - including for teachers
    • 11:50 - 12:10
      Taking Food Seriously
      Maggie Bailey,
      Headteacher, Grey Court School (Confirmed)

      This session will cover:

      • Innovative approaches to school food and catering
      • Keeping pupils healthy through fresh and healthy school meals
      • How this improves pupil behaviour and understanding of nutrition
    • 12:50 - 13:10
      Best Practice Sustainable New School Buildings
      Debra Massey,
      Headteacher, Howe Dell Community Primary School (Invited)
      Senior Representative,
      of Education , Hertfordshire County Council (Invited)
    • 14:30 - 14:50
      Using BIM to Ensure Schools have Space for Increased Pupil Demand
      Andy Rehling,
      Headteacher, Mayfield School (Invited)

      This session will cover:

      • An in-depth look at the Mayfield School project to increase school size by 800 pupils and 80 staff
      • Working towards a tight 17-month, £18.2 budget to deliver sports facilities, dance studios, increased teaching and learning space
      • Collaborating with the community to make the most of the space
      • Instilling a collaborative approach between design, contractor, supply chain and client